The Crew

Sunday, January 31, 2010

New Music From Ozy Reigns.

Before Ozy Reigns Exciting Times we had Ozy The Last Dragon. But even before that. Oz was 1/2 of the rap duo "The Spades" well "Spades In Midnight Malevolence" to be exact. They had a hot SC anthem that anyone from SC should be proud of.
The group broke up before the album could be released. But after so many year its now time to set off the musical greatness. Now for the 1st time ever... For free download I bring to you.... The long lost Spades album....
PhotobucketCD cover by "Chris Williams" of 101 ent

Saturday, January 30, 2010

The Best Part Two

Man I try my best to keep everyone in my blog world up on the new new when it comes to the music. You should never just wait for the radio to tell you whats hot! Or wait on it to be on TV to jump on the new new. (Because all that shit be old by the time it drops anywho!) My homie Boog Brown just put out that hot hot!!!! WHOA! Any lady who got trapped up with some 1/2 ass ping ping will feel this one like I do!!! She said I should have "Molly whopped that bitch" wooooooooooooooooow!!!!!! "I hope she burn you like a perm" I can't take this shit!!!! I got to hear it again....


I gotta send that last line out to someone.... (they knew who they be...)
"Should have had more respect now learn to live with your regrets!"

HAAAAAAAAAAAAA She killed this one get on it!!!!

again she said Molly Whop.... Yes I love it! Imma need to get my hands on this mp3 like in three mins or less.... The return of the lady MC! Move out the way!

Friday, January 29, 2010

Damnit I'm Fly!!!!!

So my photo shoot with K.B. for went hella well!!!!
Kevin did his damn thing with these!
Much love to my Hair and Make Up artist Era Hailstock! She keeps me funky fresh to death ready to party!!!!!!


O and can't forget my web designer Jacques (who also did the graphics on the picture) is in the process of pimpin my blog. So soon you will check out the world according to Journee' and its going to be all spiffy.... (And I haven't forgot about the pictures from my tumble!!! They are just really big. K.B. cutting them down to size!)

With all this being said...the only thing left to say is... O hells bells play my theme music!!!!! (From my hometown homeboy Bettie Grind.....) Damnit I'm fly!!!!! That's just the way I'm feeling today!

Support local designer Jeff of get on BET RIP The RUNWAY JUST email and say HTDOGWTR need to be on 2010 Rip the Runway!!!!!!!!!!

(Now you are caught up!)

Sunday, January 24, 2010

S.N.Y.P. Two Sides Video FT Shaun Lamont

Man I have to show S.N.Y.P. love. He was one of the 1st people to believe in me when I step foot in this game. Now I'm watching him grow as a man and into a crazy artist! He is doing his thing!


Make sure you show him some love. (And ladies he's a cutie too!!!!!Photobucket Damn I really have a bunch of cute friends lol) But his song Bedroom is still like one of my fav tracks to date. It dropped like five years ago and I still blast it like its that new new lol.

I'm from the Crown

For some reason I woke up really feeling my home town! I love where I'm from Charlotte NC is my home! And we are putting it on the map! if you don't love where you are from do something about it! Period. But I love my home forever! Got to show tis track some love. I'm mad I was suppose to be in this video but they did it during aggie homecoming. :-( The next one I'm on deck! They did the damn thing tho! I'm proud!

Royal Tee Blanked on this one here!!!!!!!

Tradewinds to eastland mall wow.... do i remember!

Ed E Ruger I Hate Everybody.mp3

Ed E Ruger took it there on this one!!!!!!!! I'm loving this track. Downloading it as we speak. I think everyone needs to take a listen and enjoy! I got a old boss I would kick in her ass without even blinking!!!! Then walk away laughing! I feels ya E! I feels ya. You have out done yourself on this one!

zSHARE - 05 I Hate Everybody.mp3

Follow Him on Twitter @Ed_E_Ruger

Now while you check it out for the 1st time I'm rocking it on repeat! "Fuck you fuck you fuck you.... but your cool lol." Get up on it!!!

Friday, January 22, 2010

010 Photo Shoot

Clearly Bangnat Radio has been my pet project for the last few years. But in 2009 things started coming together. We have started droppin the podcast (major thanks to everyone who has taken a listen!!!) But in the 010 we going to do it again. but bigger. My web designer is hard at work revamping the site. So you know we had to hit you with the new new.... Take a look @ one of the shoots we got. Photobucket Thats me and my co-host K.B.(who just so happens to be one of my bestest friends in the world. We have been friends 10 years strong right now. Just thought I would throw that out there). But everything is happening. Keep your eyes open. Because we are here now!!!!!!

But you know I can't go nowhere without some pure foolishness happening. I guess my first ride on public transpo wasn't any different! For this photo shoot we took it to Charlotte's light Rail. And honestly I was waiting on a Marta girl moment! One that I didn't cause myself. LOL. Because until we met Eugene, me falling and busting my ass in the middle of the shoot... and Kevin getting pictures of the whole way down was the high light of the night. But nope.... Thanks to Eugene my mere fall was wiped off the map!!! YAY. So at this time my stylist had my flip. Sooooo blame her for not getting this greatness. she was slippin HARD. As we sat on the train. A toothless (I'm not saying he was a alcoholic, but its safe to say he aint been sober in a number of days.) sat right in the middle of us, and just went in!!!! Now Mr. Eugene looked suspect from the get go. I thought he was nakee under his trench coat!!!! Come to have it I wasn't alone in this thinking. Because he keep tuggin at his coat. And his clothes seemed to be as missin as his teeth. But who knew. He just started talking to Kevin and Bish like "Dem ladies over there fine" (talkin about my stylist and i). but the kicker was..... He seemed to be gay. But as many shades he was to the wind... hell I don't think it would really matter rather he had fish or fish sticks on his plate. He informed us t the next stop we were going to get off and go dancing.... when we said that we had work in the morning and it was already late. He let us know that he didn't care!!!! We were going dancing. So at this point it had already been decided through strong eye signals that we were getting off at the opposite stop as Mr. Eugene. I mean this man came out the darkness.... I have no idea when he got on. I'm just happy that crazy got off. lol

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Crazy Man In The Cut!!!

OK guys I had another great weekend!!!!!! But I just had to share the crazy ish that happen to me. You see I was chillin at my fav deli with my rap fam. We were just drinking wine and have great conversations. When my homeboy Ike asked me to get him a beer. So I went to the cooler which you can see a little bit of. of in the picture. But while I was the cooler, And I catch a shadow of someone looking at me lurking if you will. So I jumped back and here I see this foolish in the darkness


who do shit like this????? this is super scary!!!!!! In the cut!

Saturday, January 9, 2010

One of my 09 jams n 010

I looooooooooooove this track!!!!

The Captain Morgan Dance

So yet another crazy 010 night (I have to tell you guys I'm loving 2010!!!!)
Last night I went to hang out with my homeboys after their video shoot (I'm not in this one lol) But I caught my homeboy Sly doing his new dance.... Called the Captain Morgan. Just when I thought it couldn't get no better!!!!! It did!!!!!


The Captain Morgan Dance

Captain Morgan Dance Tutorial

The guy in the black coat just wanted to be seen!!! Blah 2 times on his ass!!!!!!

And if you not up on the 09 Dick Fingers craze.... Catch up!!!

Sunday, January 3, 2010

My New Glasses

This year you need to really get your hand on some HTDOGWTR!!!! A hot new clothing line! Very reasonable. Very Fly!!!! Even Miss Keri Babi is up on it! Now its your turn!!! Photobucket




Photobucket and on

I so support local designers and that new new!!! Check out my HDW Glasses LOVING THEM!!!!

Saturday, January 2, 2010

2009 Wrap Up

Check out me and KB's wrap up of 2009!

Make sure you follow us on twitter @EmpressJournee & @Heavymixxin

Friday, January 1, 2010

Happy New Year!!!!! (The Club Is no place for a 5 footer)

So as promised... Its the first day of 2010 and I am already blogging more then I did last year lol. So first things first!!! Happy New Years Photobucket

My year started off @ a club lol. I know crazy I am so not a Charlotte club chick. But I did run into a bunch of fam and friends in the club. But it was super packed! I mean to the point where you could not move around packed. VIP meant pretty much nothing. Because it seemed that was over packed too. But the whole night brought me to this one theory!

The club is absolutely no place for a fiver footer!!!!!! I stand five foot flat. Period not comma Photobucket! I was bopped in the head, stepped on, people dropped stuff on me, o and how can I forget I was burnt with a cigarette (then kat daps me up! What the hell.... He burns me in the club with a cigarette then wants to dap me on my freaking hand he burnt!!!! But I did not jump on him like a spider monkey! But I remained cool!!! With everything that went wrong, I just enjoyed being with my crew. Now where do we go from here.... who knows.... Guess you have to keep reading... But I will tell you this! In 2010 please respect the short people!!! We are going to make a come back and run the world, like Photobucket and i honestly do not think you want that problem!